Awards & Recognition


2018 District STAR Results


Silver Medalists and State Qualifiers: 

Morgan Wadkins-Meyer, Brie Bailey, Maira Gaona, Aly Lehn, Hernan Vargas, Alejandra Reyes, Josa Martinez, Heiry Hernandez

2017 District 6 President:

Brie Bailey


2017 National STAR Results (Nashville)


Gold Medalists: Morgan Wadkins-Meyer and Brie Bailey

Silver Medalists: Kelly Tovar and Zach Thomas


2017 State STAR Results


Gold Medalists and National Qualifiers: Morgan Wadkins-Meyer and Brie Bailey

Silver Medalists and National Qualifiers: Kelly Tovar and Zach Thomas

Silver Medalists: Karley Luther, Kiarha Yepez-Meza, Yulisa Vargas, Dale Gearhart, Aly Lehn


2017 Power of One Recognition


Brayden Behrendt, Destiny Nunez, Jennifer Diaz-Herrera, Addie Plautz, Karley Luther, Delaney Tracy, Paityn Leonard, Samantha Montgomery, Levi Gilming


2017 FCCLA Outstanding School Administrator


Nebraska FCCLA Outstanding School Administrator Award: Troy Lurz, Gibbon High School


2017 District STAR Results


Gold Medalists and State Qualifiers: Kelly Tovar, Daulton Lurz, Morgan Wadkins-Meyer, Brie Bailey

Silver Medalists and State Qualifiers: Aly Lehn, Dale Gearhart, Kiarha Yepez-Meza, Yulisa Vargas, Karley Luther

Gold Medalists: Zach Thomas, Jade Bentley, Daniela Corona, Miracle Kenkel, Vicky Gaona, Alaysa Shaw, Gaby Montanez

2016 District 6 President:

Morgan Wadkins-Meyer


2016 National STAR Results (San Diego)


Gold Medalist: Morgan Wadkins-Meyer and Brie Bailey

Silver Medalist: Jessica Tomayo and Michelle Guido


2016 State State Results


Gold Medalists and National Qualifiers: Morgan Wadkins-Meyer, Brie Bailey, Jessica Tamayo, Michelle Guido

Gold Medalists: Daniela Corona, Miracle Kenkel

Silver Medalists: Samantha Avina, Noemi Escandon, Maira Gaona, Mento Urbina, Addie Plautz

Bronze Medalists: Kiarha Yepez-Meza, Yulisa Vargas


2016 Power of One Recognition


Brien Yepez, Nathan Holcomb


2015 National STAR Results (Washington, DC)


Gold Medalists: Zach Thomas, Jade Bentley, Kiarha Yepez-Meza, Yulisa Vargas


2015 State State Results

Top Silver Medalists and National Qualifiers: Kiarha Yepez-Meza, Yulisa Vargas, Zach Thomas, Jade Bentley

Silver Medalists: Nancy Flores, Faith Tracy, Evelyn Rocha, Kaitlyn Shields

Bronze Medalists: Morgan Wadkins-Meyer


2015 Power of One Recognition

Samantha Avina, Shyann Ellis, Dakota Fisher, Nathan Holcomb, Tayven Kier, Esmerelda Silinas, Baylee Rockefeller, Dante Rodriguez, Sydni Kroll, Nathaly Lopez, Brien Yepez