Awards & Recognition


2018 State STAR Results



Silver Medalists: Morgan Wadkins-Meyer, Brie Bailey, Maira Gaona, Aly Lehn, 
Hernan Vargas, Alejandra Reyes, Josa Martinez



2018 Power of One Recognition 


Ashlyn Dealey, Dale Gearhart, Levi Gilming 


2018 District STAR Results


Silver Medalists and State Qualifiers: 

Morgan Wadkins-Meyer, Brie Bailey, Maira Gaona, Aly Lehn, Hernan Vargas, Alejandra Reyes, Josa Martinez, Heiry Hernandez

2017 District 6 President:

Brie Bailey


2017 National STAR Results (Nashville)


Gold Medalists: Morgan Wadkins-Meyer and Brie Bailey

Silver Medalists: Kelly Tovar and Zach Thomas


2017 State STAR Results


Gold Medalists and National Qualifiers: Morgan Wadkins-Meyer and Brie Bailey

Silver Medalists and National Qualifiers: Kelly Tovar and Zach Thomas

Silver Medalists: Karley Luther, Kiarha Yepez-Meza, Yulisa Vargas, Dale Gearhart, Aly Lehn


2017 Power of One Recognition


Brayden Behrendt, Destiny Nunez, Jennifer Diaz-Herrera, Addie Plautz, Karley Luther, Delaney Tracy, Paityn Leonard, Samantha Montgomery, Levi Gilming


2017 FCCLA Outstanding School Administrator


Nebraska FCCLA Outstanding School Administrator Award: Troy Lurz, Gibbon High School


2017 District STAR Results


Gold Medalists and State Qualifiers: Kelly Tovar, Daulton Lurz, Morgan Wadkins-Meyer, Brie Bailey

Silver Medalists and State Qualifiers: Aly Lehn, Dale Gearhart, Kiarha Yepez-Meza, Yulisa Vargas, Karley Luther

Gold Medalists: Zach Thomas, Jade Bentley, Daniela Corona, Miracle Kenkel, Vicky Gaona, Alaysa Shaw, Gaby Montanez

2016 District 6 President:

Morgan Wadkins-Meyer


2016 National STAR Results (San Diego)


Gold Medalist: Morgan Wadkins-Meyer and Brie Bailey

Silver Medalist: Jessica Tomayo and Michelle Guido


2016 State State Results


Gold Medalists and National Qualifiers: Morgan Wadkins-Meyer, Brie Bailey, Jessica Tamayo, Michelle Guido

Gold Medalists: Daniela Corona, Miracle Kenkel

Silver Medalists: Samantha Avina, Noemi Escandon, Maira Gaona, Mento Urbina, Addie Plautz

Bronze Medalists: Kiarha Yepez-Meza, Yulisa Vargas


2016 Power of One Recognition


Brien Yepez, Nathan Holcomb


2015 National STAR Results (Washington, DC)


Gold Medalists: Zach Thomas, Jade Bentley, Kiarha Yepez-Meza, Yulisa Vargas


2015 State State Results

Top Silver Medalists and National Qualifiers: Kiarha Yepez-Meza, Yulisa Vargas, Zach Thomas, Jade Bentley

Silver Medalists: Nancy Flores, Faith Tracy, Evelyn Rocha, Kaitlyn Shields

Bronze Medalists: Morgan Wadkins-Meyer


2015 Power of One Recognition

Samantha Avina, Shyann Ellis, Dakota Fisher, Nathan Holcomb, Tayven Kier, Esmerelda Silinas, Baylee Rockefeller, Dante Rodriguez, Sydni Kroll, Nathaly Lopez, Brien Yepez